MWA: 05-22-2023 – Myles’ Weekend Adventures: 39TH Annual XRCO Awards Show

by konkon

[ad_1]

Myles Shaffer
Myles Shaffer

Bonjour mon amis!  Comment ca va?  Myles Shaffer here.  This article will be about the 39TH Annual XRCO Awards Show.  So, Let’s move on to the details.

But first, let me say that Phoenix Phires recently asked me to add her URL to Linktree to the latest article I wrote about her.  Since I felt that for a few reasons, it was too late to do so, I am going to do it here.  So, anybody who goes to linktr.ee/phoenixphires will be able to get to all of her Internet links. [Now added to said article. -Ed.] Now then, let’s move along to the XRCO awards.

Tylee Texas, Tommy Gunn

Thursday evening, May 11, 2023, I drove to Boardner’s by La Belle in the Hollywood area to observe the 39TH Annual X-Rated Critics Organization (XRCO) Awards Show.  While there, I photographed most of the people that walked the red carpet.

The people I saw and/or spoke with that I knew or at least recognized, or got a chance to ask their names, were: Raymond “Monstar” Alexander, James Bartholet, Mick Blue, Sofia Burns, Charlie Comet, Charlie Forde, Chloe Foster, the reigning Tommy Gunn, Erica Icon, Kay Lovely, Haley Reed, Tee Reel, Hershel Savage, agent Tony Smith, Mark Spiegler the founder of Spiegler Girls (Mark walked the red carpet with several of his beautiful clients as always.), Tylee Texas, Angela White, and Matthew Worley.

At one point during the red-carpet event, after leaving the carpet, a good-looking young blonde-haired woman approached me and said, “I think I know you.”  While I didn’t recognize her, it turned out that she knew me from San Diego’s Exposé Gentlemen’s Club.  She used to be a house dancer there.  Now, she is working on getting into the adult film industry and becoming a feature entertainer.  Unfortunately, I didn’t catch her name.

During the red-carpet event, I stood to one side alternating between photographing the people and speaking with Tony Smith and Matthew Worley.

Once the red-carpet portion of the event had ended, I went farther into the club to locate and speak with Mick Blue for several minutes.

Before heading out to my car to begin the drive home, I stopped in the hallway and chatted with Tony Smith and Matthew Worley for several more minutes.

This year’s XRCO Awards was co-hosted by Jennifer White and Linzee Ryder, and the trophy girls were Caitlin Bell and Lily Starfire.

Now then, let us move on to the award nominees and winners.

The nominees for BEST RELEASE were: Dark Is The Night – Wicked Noir/Pulse, Drift – Deeper/Pulse, Going Up – Lust Cinema, Grinders – Adult Time/Pulse, Sally Mae: The Revenge Of The Twin Dragons – Adult Time/Pulse, and Stars – Adult Time/Pulse.  And the winner was Going Up – Lust Cinema.

Jeff Mullen AKA Will Ryder

BEST COMEDY nominees were: Deeper Space – Digital Playground/Pulse, Love, Sex & Fashion – Adam & Eve Pictures, Shadowbanned – Burning Angel/Pulse, Shoot Your Shot -Team Skeet/Pulse, and Spideypool XXX: An Axel Braun Parody – Wicked Comix.  And the trophy went home with Love, Sex & Fashion – Adam & Eve Pictures.

Riley Nixon

The nominees for BEST GONZO MOVIE were: Blacked Raw V56 -Blacked Raw/Pulse, Hair Down There – Porn Pros/Pulse, Pretty Little Things – Wicked Pictures, Ripe 11 – Jules Jordan Video, Slam Piece – Evil Angel, Threesome Room – Ricky’s Room/Pulse, and Young Fantasies 8 -Vixen/Pulse.  And this award went to Blacked Raw V56 – Blacked Raw/Pulse.

The BEST GONZO SERIES nominees were: Blacked Raw – Blacked Raw, Lubed – Vision/Digital Sin, Nympho.com – Nympho/Lit Up/Evil Angel, Project DTF – Reality Kings/Pulse, Raw – Manuel Ferrara Productions/Jules Jordan Video, Tushy Raw – Tushy Raw/Pulse, and Uncut – Mick Blue/Evil Angel.  This category was won by Blacked Raw – Blacked Raw/Pulse.

There was only one nominee for BEST PARODY, so that winner was apparently Spideypool XXX: An Axel Braun Parody – Wicked Comix.

The nominees for BEST GIRL/GIRL SERIES were: Bad Lesbian – Girlfriends Films, Cravings – Slayed/Pulse, Play – Slayed/Pulse, Treat Of The Month – Twistys, Web Young – Girlsway/Pulse, and Women Seeking Women – Girlfriends Films.  And the winner was Play – Slayed/Pulse.

The BEST ONGOING BLENDED SERIES nominees were: Black & White – Blacked/Pulse, Blacked Raw – Black Raw/Pulse, Brickzilla – Hussie Pass/Pulse, Cheaters Can’t Resist BBS – Digtal Sin, and Her Big Black Book -NSFW Films.  This trophy was taken home by Black & White – Blacked/Pulse.

The nominees for BEST ANAL SERIES were: Aching For Anal – MOFOS/Pulse, Anal Angels – Tushy/Pulse, Anal, Oil, Latex – Evil Angel, In My Young Tight Ass – Porn Pros/Pulse, Manuel Opens Their Asses – Jules Jordan Video, and Tushy Raw – Tushy Raw/Pulse.  The winner of this category was Anal Angels – Tushy/Pulse.

The BEST ETHNIC SERIES nominees were: Ebony Hotties – All Black X, 8th St. Latinas – Reality Kings/Pulse, Asian Creampie Obsession – Vision/Digital Sin, Asian Schoolgirls – New Sensations, Brown Bunnies – Bang Bros/Girlfriends Films, and Little Asians – Team Skeet.  This award was won by Asian Schoolgirls – New Sensations.

The nominees for BEST ADULT WEB SITE were: AdultEmpire.com, AdultTime.com, Brazzers, Deeper.com, IAFD.com, Nubiles.com, TeamSkeet.com. and Vixen.com.  And the winner was AdultTime.com.

Nominees for BEST DIRECTOR – FEATURES were: James Avalon, Casey Calvert, Ricky Greenwood, Kayden Kross Bree Mills, Mike Quasar, Will Ryder, and Jackie St. James.  This award went home with Ricky Greenwood.

The people that were nominated for BEST DIRECTOR – NON-FEATURES were: Axel Braun, Johnni Darkko, Derek Dozer, Jules Jordan, Mason, Eddie Powell and Paul Woodcrest, and Chris Streams.  And the winner was Jules Jordan.

Apparently, Axel Braun was the only nominee for BEST DIRECTOR – PARODY, so the trophy went home with him.

The nominees for BEST DIRECTOR – WEB were: Dick Bush, Derek Dozer, Kayden Kross, Miles Long, Sona Marttini, Bree Mills, Laurent Sky, and Bloomer Yang.  This award was won by the always beautiful Kayden Kross.

The BEST ACTRESS nominees were: Brooklyn Grey – Sorrow Bay – Lust Cinema, Kenna James – Dark Is The Night – Wicked Noir/Pulse, Kira Noir – Sorrow Bay- Lust Cinema, September Reign – Love, Sex & Music – Adam & Eve, Maitland Ward – Drift – Deeper, Jane Wilde – Stars – Adult Time, and Emily Willis – One Night In Los Angeles – Dorcel/Pulse.  Maitland Ward – Drift – Deeper won this award.

The nominees for BEST ACTOR were: Nathan Bronson – One Night In Los Angeles – Dorcel/Pulse, Charles Dera – Duplicity – Wicked Noir/Pulse, Lucky Fate – Grinders – Adult Time/Pules, Seth Gamble – Going Up – Lust Cinema, Ryan McLane – The Hitman: Love Is Deadly – Sweet Sinner/Mile High, and Tommy Pistol – The Voyeur # 5 – Sweet Sinner/Mile High.  This trophy went home with Seth Gamble – Going Up – Lust Cinema.

The PERSONAL FAVORITE nominees were: Vanna Bardot, Armani Black, Blake Blossom, Anna Claire Clouds, Avery Cristy, Gianna Dior, Ana Foxxx, Liz Jordan, Violet Myers, April Olsen, Sera Ryder, and Valerica Steele.  And the winner of this award was Blake Blossom.

The nominees for the CHARLOTTE STOKELY GIRL/GIRL PERFORMER OF THE YEAR AWARD were: Vicki Chase, Aidra Fox, Jill Kassidy, Madi Meadows, Sabina Rouge, Serene Siren, and Aria Taylor.  The winner of this trophy was Aidra Fox.

This year’s FEMALE PERFORMER OF THE YEAR nominees were: Vanna Bardot, Blake Blossom, Anna Claire Clouds, Kira Noir, April Olsen, Alexis Tae, Angela White, and Jane Wilde.  The winner of this award was Jane Wilde.

Evan Stone, Katie Morgan

The nominees for MALE PERFORMER OF THE YEAR were: Mick Blue, Dredd, Manuel Ferrara, Oliver Flynnk, Seth Gamble, Anton Harden, Ricky Johnson, Alex Jones, Isiah Maxwell, and Zac Wild.  The winner of this award was none other than Mick Blue.  (I swear, that man is going to have to add another room to his house to hold all his trophies in a couple of more years!)

The TRANS PERFORMER OF THE YEAR nominees were: Ariel Demure, Erica Cherry, Khloe Kay, Emma Rose, Jade Venus, and Izzy Wilde.  And the winner of this award was Emma Rose.

The women nominated for NEW STARLET were: Armani Black, Nicole Doshi, Tommy King, Leana Lovings, XXlayna Marie, Lily Starfire, and Slimthick Vic.  And the trophy went home with Nicole Doshi.

The gentlemen that were nominated for NEW STUD were: James Angel, Apollo Banks, Lucky Fate, Dwayne Foxx, Joshua Lewis, Diego Perez, and Air Thugger.  And this year’s NEW STUD was Lucky Fate.

The nominees for TEEN DREAM were: Braylin Bailey, Lulu Chu, Demi Hawks, Molly Little, Coco Lovelock, Leana Lovings, Amber Moore, and Mazy Myers.  Coco Lovelock took this trophy home with her.

This year’s nominees for STAR SHOWCASE were: April Olsen Knows Best – Darkko/Evil Angel, FPN Model Visions’ Abbie Maley 4 – Full Porn Network/New Sensations, Jada Loves Girls – Jada Stevens/Jules Jordan Video, Maddy May’s Mayhem – Gamma/Evil Angel, and Ultimate Fuck Toy: Charly Summer – Jules Jordan Video.  And the winner was April Olsen Knows Best – Darkko/Evil Angel.

The UNSUNG SIREN nominees were: Spencer Bradley, Rory Knox, Kay Lovely, Hime Marie, Liv Revamped, Charlotte Sins, and Codi Vore.  Spencer Bradley won this award.

The men that were nominated for UNSUNG SWORDSMAN were: Brickzilla, Owen Gray, Kyle Mason, Codey Steele, and Zac Wilde.  Codey Steele took this trophy home.

The year’s SUPERSLUT nominees were: Lydia Black, Gia Derza, Coco Lovelock, April Olsen, Rebel Rhyder, Jane Wilde, Anna de Ville, and Angela White.  This award was won by April Olsen.

The nominees for the VICKI CHASE ORGASMIC ORALIST AWARD were: Blake Blossom, Anna Claire Clouds, Laney Gray, XXXlayna Marie, Violet Myers, Kira Noir, Violet Starr, and Maya Woulfe.  And the trophy went home with Blake Blossom.

Mark Spiegler with Spiegler girls

The AWESOME ANALIST nominees were: Sophia Burns, Vicki Chase, April Olsen, Alexis Tae, Angela White, and Emily Willis.  This category was a tie between Vicki Chase and Angela White.

Angela White

For ALL IN THE FAMILY, the nominees were: Daddy’s Girl 4 – Family Sinners/Mile High, Dirty Talkin’ Stepdaughters 10 – Lethal Hardcore/Pulse, It’s a Sister Thing 6 – Elegant Angel, My Sexy Little Sister 13 – Digital Sin, and My Stepdaughter’s Panties 4 – Diabolic/Pulse.  And the winner was My exy Little Sister 13 – Digital Sin.

The ladies that were nominated for MILF OF THE YEAR were: Penny Barber, Cherie DeVille, Reagan Foxx, Natasha Nice, Lauren Phillips, Lexi Luna, Jessica Ryan, and dee Williams.  The winner of this category was Natasha Nice.

Last but certainly not least, this year’s XRCO HALL OF FAME inductees were: Sasha Grey, Natasha Nice, Tommy Pistol, Michael Stefano, Chris Streams, and Tanya Tate.

That’s a wrap folks.  We should all meet back here the next time and continue the discussion of good times and beautiful women.  So until then, everybody please take care, stay safe, have a great week, and live life as if there were no tomorrow!

Bonsoir et au revoir,

Myles Shaffer

[ad_2]

Related Posts

Leave a Comment